Privacy

Privacy Policy of CountMarco.co.uk

dated 18 May 18
to ensure compliance with the

requirements to meet my obligations to all my Subscribers & Users under the

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This Privacy Policy describes how and when I collect, use and share information when you subscribe to my newsletter, contact me, or otherwise use my services through my Website CountMarco.co.uk or its related sites and services. This is to ensure that I am fully compliant with my obligations to all my subscribers under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that I do not own or control.

To help you, I have included some links to other websites. It’s worth remembering though that other people, not me, control these websites. I am not responsible for them.

This notice has different sections which you can click through for further details of my privacy policy.

1. About CountMarco.co.uk

CountMarco.co.uk is a Website promoting the Psychic work and activity of Count Marco.

2. Data Controller I am the ‘Data Controller’ of the information you provide me with, which means I control the way information is used and processed.

3. Personal information I collect

To fulfil your subscription, you must provide me with certain information (which you provided on subscription), such as your full name, email address, bitwine username, date of birth and Astrological Birth Sign. I also require you to “double-opt-in” on subscribing and agree to my Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

4. Why I need your information and how I use it

The legal bases I rely on to collect, use, and share personal information is as follows:-

(a) The GDPR requires that me to confirm the legal bases that I rely on to collect, use, and share personal information.

(b) The legal bases include the subscribers affirmative consent to receive marketing messages, compliance with legal obligations, and a myself the author of the newsletter to use all personal information in their legitimate interests (improving your service, sending you updates, news and promotion discount information and offers).

(c) When you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by signing up for my mailing list.

(d) If necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law; and

as necessary for the purpose of my legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests, such as

(a) providing and improving my services. I use your information to provide the services you requested and in my legitimate interest to improve my services;

5. Information sharing and disclosure

Information about my customers is important to my business. I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

(a) Business transfers. If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.

(b) Compliance with laws. I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to:

(1) respond to legal process or to government requests;

(2) enforce my agreements, terms and policies;

(3) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (4) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

6. Data retention

I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my Privacy Policy. However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements. I generally keep your data for the following time period: 2 years.

7. How I collect your personal information?

Subscribing to my service or publications;

(a) request marketing to be sent to you;

(b) give me some feedback;

(c) by filling in forms, for example when you sign up to offers, news or a competition;

(d) by sending me emails and text messages

(e) by adding posts, reviews and other comments to any of my websites social media platforms;

(f) by liking or disliking my offers and promotions;

(g) by interacting with me on social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter etc;

(h) The usual method at this time is via Subscription form on the CountMarco.co.uk website, in which I ask for such as your full name, email address, bitwine username, date of birth and Astrological Birth Sign.

8. Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with my website, I may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. I collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. I may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing my cookies. Please see my cookie policy for further details.

9. Third parties or publicly available data.

I may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

10. Technical data from the following parties:

(a) analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

(b) advertising networks; and

(c) search information providers.

11. Your personal data

I may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

12. Identity data

Title, first name, last name, username, date of birth and gender, astrological birth sign.

13. Financial data

I do not hold any Bank account or payment card details.

14. Usage data

(a) Information about how you use my website, products and services;

(b) Information on what you view, click on access by way of my marketing emails, website and mobile.

15. Marketing and communications data

Your preferences in receiving marketing from me and your communication preferences.

16. Aggregated data (sometimes referred to a pseudonymised data)

I also collect, use and share Aggregated Data (sometimes referred to a pseudonymised data) such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, I may aggregate your usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if I combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, I treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

17. How I will use information about you?

I will only use your personal information when the law allows me to do so. I will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

(a) When you consent to me to do so;

(b) Where I need to perform the contract I have entered into with you;

(c) Where I need to comply with a legal obligation;

(d) Where it is necessary for my legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

(e) Legitimate Interest

means the interest of my business in conducting and managing my business to enable me to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience;

(f) I make sure I consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before I process your personal data for my legitimate interests;

(g) I do not use your personal data for activities where my interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless I have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law);

(h) I may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

Where I need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests);

Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

(i) Note that I may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which I am me using your data. Please contact me if you need details about the specific legal ground I am relying on to process your personal data.

18. Marketing

I strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from me.

If you have expressly opted-in to receive marketing from me I may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what I think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how I decide which products, services and offers may be relevant to you (I call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from me if you have requested information from me or if you provided me with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask me to stop sending you marketing messages at any time through my website, clicking the unsubscribe link on any email newsletter I send you, or by contacting me at any time.

19. Cookies

You can set your browser to reject all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or reject cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies please refer to the cookies section.

20. Change of purpose

I will only use your personal information for the purposes for which I collected it, unless I reasonably consider that I need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If I need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, I will notify you and I will explain the legal basis which allows me to do so.

Please note that I may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

21. Disclosure & transfer of personal data

On occasion I may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out. I may store and process your information through third-party hosting services in the me and other jurisdictions. As a result, I may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction. If I am deemed to transfer information about you outside of the EU, I rely on Privacy Shield as the legal basis for the transfer, as Google Cloud and WordPress, MailChimp and PayPal are all Privacy Shield certified.

22. Internal third parties

Companies, brands and businesses within my network. Your data will NOT be shared with any corresponding website that I manage or own.

23. External third parties

(a) Service providers: acting as processors based within the EEA who provide IT and system administration services.

(b) Professional advisers: acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based within the EEA who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and professional service providers.

(c) HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities: acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

(d) Other people who help me maintain the website.

(e) With social media companies such as Facebook and Twitter: and my advertising partners to enable me to run targeted promotions for you on their platforms;

(f) The Police, local authorities, Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), the courts and any other government authority: if they ask me to do so (but only if me doing so is lawful).

(g) Other people who make a ‘subject access request’: where I are required to do so by law.

I may also share the information I collect where I am legally obliged to do so, e.g. to comply with a court order.

(h) Social media, blogs, reviews, etc.

Any social media posts or comments you send to me: (on the my Facebook page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook or Twitter) on which they’re written, and could be made public. Other people, not me, control these platforms. I am not responsible for this kind of sharing. Before you make any remarks or observations about anything, you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way, you’ll understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you’re unhappy about it. It’s worth remembering too that any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about me and my service on any of my blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large. You should take extra care to ensure that any comments you make on these services, and on social media in general are fit to be read by the public, and are not offensive, insulting or defamatory. Ultimately, you are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.

24. International transfers

Some of my external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever I transfer your personal data out of the EEA, I ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

I will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.

Where I use certain service providers, may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

Where I use providers based in the US, I may securely transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact me if you want further information on how I transfer your personal data out of the EEA.

25. Data security

A lot of the information I receive reaches me electronically, originating from your devices, and is then transmitted by your relevant telecoms network provider.

Where it’s within my control, I put measures in place to ensure this ‘in flight’ data is as secure as it possibly can be.

Once it arrives at CountMarco.co.uk, you can be sure I take the security of your information very seriously.

I use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including strict encryption, anonymisation and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all my computer systems, networks, websites.

I use secure means to communicate with you where appropriate, such as ‘https’ and other security and encryption protocols.

26. How long do I keep your information for?

To make sure I meet my legal data protection and privacy obligations, I only hold on to your information for as long as I actually need it for the purposes I acquired it for in the first place.

In most cases, this means I will keep your information for as long as you continue to subscribe with me and use my services, and for a period of time afterwards if you stop doing so just in case you resubscribe with me again.

After that I will either delete it or anonymise it so that it cannot be linked back to you.

In some circumstances you can ask me to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances I may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case I may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

27. Your rights

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. I describe these rights below:

28. Access

You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below.

29. Change, restrict, delete

You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where I am required to store data for legal reasons) I will generally delete your personal information upon request.

30. Object

You can object to;

(i) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and;

(ii) receiving marketing messages from me after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, I will delete your personal information unless I have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

31. Complain

If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

32. No fee is usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, I may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

33. What I may need from you

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up my response.

34. Time limit to respond

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you and keep you updated.

35. Request access

Of the personal information that I hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information I hold about you corrected. I may need to verify the accuracy of any new data you provide to me.

36. Request the restriction of processing

Of your personal information. This enables you to ask me to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

(a) if you want me to establish the data’s accuracy;

(b) where my use of the data is unlawful but you do not want me to erase it;

(c) where you need me to hold the data even if I no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

(d) you have objected to my use of your data but I need to verify whether I have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

37. Request the transfer

Of your personal information to another party. I will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for me to use or where I used the information to perform a service for you.

Right to withdraw consent at any time: Where I am relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, I may not be able to provide certain services to you. I will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

38. Fees for excessive or unreasonable requests

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, I may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

39. What I may need from you

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

40. Data Controller – How to contact me

CountMarco.co.uk (Data Controller) oversees compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or how I handle your personal information, please contact myself the Data Controller. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

For purposes of EU data protection law and to meet compliance requirements to meet my obligations to all my subscribers under the The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), confirm that I Giuseppe Spadone, am the Data Controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may contact me at admin@CountMarco.co.uk. Alternately, you may mail me at:

Mr Marco Spadone – CountMarco.co.uk (Count Marco), Crown Cottage, Malton, YO17 9BP, UK

41. Changes to this privacy policy

I reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, and I will provide you with a new Privacy Policy when I make any substantial updates. I may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Mr Marco Spadone
Data Controller
CountMarco.co.uk
Dated 18 May 18
Version Privacy 1.0

Notices
Cookies
Privacy
Terms & Conditions

Please follow & like us :)

HOROSCOPES – AN OLD FASHIONED METHOD

The Merry Man Horoscopes

Count Marco

cartomancyUK

PurpleOcean-Purple Garden